Privacy Policy
  1. General - Team Management Services Ltd recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your information.

  2. Personal Information - You may be asked to submit certain personal information in order to receive or use services from Team Management Services Ltd. We will treat any such personal information submitted by you and any information retrieved while using this website ("site") in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  3. Modification of Private Policy - Team Management Services Ltd may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on the site at which the Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access the site.

  4. Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Information - You may browse information contained on the site without providing personally identifiable information. Where you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information (e.g. if you complete a questionnaire or registration form with us or email us), we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

      1. your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
      2. we will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.


  5. Access to, Editing and Deleting Personal Information - you can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you, or make a request for information under the Local Government and Meetings Act 1987, by sending a written request to:

    The Privacy Officer
    Team Management Services Ltd
    PO Box 104-186
    Lincoln North 0654
    Auckland
    New Zealand

    You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to the above address. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate.

  6. Information Retrieved while Visiting the Website - Some information is automatically retrieved while you visit the site. This information is outlined below. In the event that any personal information is collected, we will only use this information in aggregate form so that the identity of individual users cannot be identified. In order to provide you with better and more relevant services, we compile information about email responses and website usage. This information helps us to better understand out customers' interests and site usage patterns and also what types of content may help to encourage those visits. We also log your IP address (the perceived location of your computer on the internet) whenever you use the site. This is for system administration and trouble shooting purposes only. In both our HTML (containing text and images) and text (containing text only) update emails, we may track clicks to find out which links in the email were clicked on. In HTML update emails we may also track whether the email itself has been viewed and by whom. "HTML-sensing" may be used to determine if your client supports HTML-based emails.

  7. Security - To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, Team Management Services Ltd have put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information. Additionally, all user information stored on the Site is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user passwords and other security procedures. Users have specific responsibilities to keep their passwords safe.

  8. Queries - If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us.