Privacy Policy (for the TMP Mobile App)

General

Team Management Services recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your information.


Personal Information

The TMP Mobile App uses personal identification - specifically your email address - to uniquely identify you as an authorised user of the App. In addition, the TMP Mobile App uses your name to identify you to others within your Organisation. Team Management Services will treat any such personal information submitted by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Modification of this Privacy Policy

Team Management Services may, from time to time and at its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on the site at which this Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check this Privacy Policy and be bound by this Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access the TMP Mobile App. The date of the recent revision of this Privacy Policy is provided at the end of this Policy.


Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Information

In order to obtain permission to access the services provided by the TMP Mobile App, you will have previously completed a Team Management Profile Questionnaire and received a Team Management Profile. As part of that process you will have provided us specific Personal Information including your name and email address.

Any such information you have provided may be supplemented by equivalent Personal Information provided by your Organisation. This Personal Information is restricted to your name and email address.

Team Management Services will hold your Personal Information in accordance with the requirements set out in the New Zealand Government Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

  1. Your Personal Information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information). Note the Personal Information relates both to your use of the TMP Mobile App as well as your specific Team Management Profile which you have previously completed.
  2. We will not release your Personal Information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Sharing of Personal Information within the App

A key function of the TMP Mobile App is to allow your work colleagues who also use the App to search for you by name in order to review key elements of your Team Management Profile. Please note this sharing of information is entirely restricted to other users of the App within your Organisation.

You can switch this 'sharing' feature on and off from with the App at any time, and please note the following:

  1. Your data is shared solely with other users of the TMP Mobile App within your organisation; and
  2. Disabling of the 'Share' function means that your name will not be returned in the search results of other users of the TMP Mobile App.
In order to obtain permission to access the services provided by the TMP Mobile App, you will have previously completed a Team Management Profile Questionnaire and received a Team Management Profile. As part of that process you will have provided us specific Personal Information including your name and email address.


Access to, Editing and Deleting Personal Information

You can ask to see the Personal Information that we hold about you, or make a request for information under the New Zealand Government Privacy Act 1993, by sending a written request to:

The Privacy Officer

Team Management Services
PO Box 104-186
Lincoln North 0654
Auckland
New Zealand

privacy@tms.co.nz

You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any Personal Information that we hold about you by sending a written request to the above contact details. It is your responsibility to ensure that Personal Information provided to us is accurate.

You are advised that alteration or deletion of your Personal Information may prevent us from continuing to provide you services you receive or use on this site.

Notwithstanding the above, Team Management Services reserves the right to retain and anonymise any and all non-personal information you have provided to us if such information is being used, or is intended to be used, for research purposes.


Information Retrieved while using the TMP Mobile App

Any information you enter when searching for other users of the App is collected solely for the puposes of fulfilling that specific search request and for providing insights into search trends.

We also log your IP address (the perceived location of your mobile device on the internet) and your mobile device's operating system details whenever you use the App. This is primarily for system administration and troubleshooting purposes but to also assist in understanding the locations of users accessing the App and the different types of technology platforms being used to do so.


Email Communications

Whenever you log in to use the TMP Mobile App, we will send you an email to confirm your identity and authorise your access to the App.



Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, Team Management Services have put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information. Additionally, all user information underlying the App is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user passwords and other security procedures. Users have specific responsibilities to keep their passwords safe.

The data underlying the TMP Mobile App is hosted by a third party Service Provider - Openhost. This service provider is locally owned in New Zealand, subject to New Zealand laws (including the Privacy Act 1993) and utilise hosting and database storage infrastructure which is wholly based in New Zealand. This Service Provider employs physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect the hosted service.

Where your activities in the TMP Mobile App result in data exchange between you and the underlying data store, such exchange of information is protected by means of SSL encryption.


Privacy Considerations for individuals of the European Union

Where Team Management Services collects Personal Information from an individual within the European Union, any such information will be protected in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.


Revision Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated 26 June 2019.